Privacy notice for the website

Under Data Protection legislation people have the right to be informed about the way in which we use, share and store their personal information.  The purpose of this privacy notice is to tell you what to expect when we collect personal information. 

Devon Partnership NHS Trust is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller with registration number Z7558715.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email to dpt.saferinformation@nhs.net or by post addressed to “Data Protection Officer, Devon Partnership Trust, Trust Headquarters, Wonford House, Dryden Road, Exeter, EX2 5AF”

Links to other sites

Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this privacy notice. 

Information collection from the website and use

The Trust does not store or collect any personal information about you unless you use the online self-referral form mentioned below.

The site uses ‘cookies’ which can be used to collect information about you. Please refer to our Cookie Notice for full details:

You can find out more about cookies and their use at the Information Commissioner’s Office,  Wikipedia and AllAboutCookies. You can also see see what cookies your browser has ‘eaten’.

Online self-referral form

If you complete and submit the online self-referral form for TALKWORKS your personal information is sent directly to the service. It is not stored on any of the web servers and is only used for the intended purpose of self-referring to the service.

Feedback

You can send us your feedback, comment on policies, strategies or other issues relating to the Trust by contacting us. If you send an email or contact us asking for information, we may need to contact other NHS departments or external organisations to find that information. If your question is technical, we may need to pass it to our IT Department.

Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors' use of the site. They enable us to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it.
 
Log files do not contain any personal information or information about which other sites you have visited. 

What happens when I move to another site?

The Trust's website contains links to other websites, which include those of NHS and government departments and of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

Accessibility